Ska'moog    Youth    Team  10u  Power   Rankings

- All  TEAMS  Earn   Power  Ranking  Points  By  Playing
- The  Top  Ranked  Teams  Are  Invited  to the   2022  Tournament  of  Champions!!!  

Youth TOC Graphic.jpg
Battle for the Rings 2022.jpg

Tournament  of  Champions  Winner  EARNS  THE   COVETED  BLACK  JERSEYS  &  Gold  Rings!

TOC Jerseys (post 4.2.2021).jpg

The PLAYERS design their championship BLACK Jerseys which they will have to sole right to wear for all of 2023!

RingGold2_Alpha1.png
TOC Jerseys (post 4.2.2021).jpg

Official Team  Power  Rankings!!!!

 2022  Power  Rankings   as  of  06.04.22  Tournament

#1 Long Island Bandits

LI  Bandits (113  pts)

3  Tournament  Wins
offense: > 3 TDs / game
defense:  < 1 TD / game


Team  Gamechangers

Coach: Mike  Catalano
Players to watch:  Cameron  Catalano,  Julian
Cruz,  Christian  Myrick,  Aiden  Myrick,
JoeQuelle  Wright,  Jawaun  Johnson,  Elijah
Croom,  Elijah  Henderson,  Gannon  Beach ,
Toy Valencia,  Chayce Jones, Brody  Colucci,
Johnathan  Williams-Del Moral,  Jamir  Alston

10U Champs - LI Bandits.jpg

#2 THT

THT  (75 pts)

1  Championship
5  Playoff  Wins
offense:  >3 tds / g
#1  Ranked  Defense


Team  Gamechangers

Coach: Brian  Karastanovic
Players to watch:  Lee  Cohen,  Fezo  Ivackovic,
Tyler  Koo,  Eldin  Karastanovic,   Adam  Ortiz, 
Michael  Padula,  Jordan  Sanger,  Xavier  Sher, 
Gavin  Villacis,  Paul  magliocco,
Braden  Karastanovic

10U Champs - THT.jpg

#3 The Academy

The  Academy  (62  pts)

5  playoff wins
Well coached  team
​Top  5  defense


Team  Gamechangers

Coach: Yusef  Reddick,  Jada  Salmon
Players to watch:  Trey  Cumberland,  Tony 
Davis,  Ahmad  Johnson,  Jahquire  Laney, 
Kaiden  Martinez,  Jakei  Ramirez,  Jada Salmon,
Damarcus  Sullivan,  Laney  Jahquir, Jakei  Mickle,  
Jared  Sandifod,  Ronnie  Brodie

10U - The Academy.jpg

#4 Yorkville Eagles

Yorkville  Eagles  (43 pts)

Offense:  > 2  tds / g
2  playoff  wins
Defense:  < 1 td / g


Team  Gamechangers

Coach: Daniel  Ogallagher,  Jonathan  Valdez,  Jesse  Levine
Players to watch:  Will  Kees,  Payton  Perez,  Dylan
Eldridge,  Will  Patrick,  Cameron  Schoepfer,  
Julian  Lee,  Miles  Nejat,  Cruz  Burton, 
Charlie  Gleser,  Elias  Kramer

10U - Yorkville Eagles.JPG

#5 Morristown Cavalry

10U - Morristown Cavalry.jpg

Morristown  Cavalry  (35 pts)

1  playoff win
Well coached  team
​Top  5  Offense


Team  Gamechangers

Coach: Bill Mullen
Players to watch:  Charlie  Fischer,  Marcello
Cervone,  Tristan  Davidge,  Thomas Lasalvia,
James Hofman, John Lyons,  Sabby Haag,
Shawn Milligan, Nathan Wolff, Alec Haag

#6 WeDifferent 9U

WeDifferent  9U  (31 pts)

2  PLayoff  Wins
Offense:  > 2 tds / g
Defense: < 1 td / g


Team  Gamechangers

Coach: John  Nguyen,  Jason  Solarek,  Melissa  Yost
Players to watch:  Kai  Williams,  Malaki  Foreman,
Julius  Sampson,  Qualeek  Rasul,  Alex  Miller,
Xadrian  Jones,  Malachai Wilkerson

_A6A0606.jpg

#T-7 Morristown Cavalry 9U

  Morristown  Cavalry 9u  (30 pts)

1  Tournament  Runner-up
2  Playoff  Wins
Hard-working  team
Young  squad


Team  Gamechangers

Coach: bILL  mULLEN
Players to watch:  mADISON  sEQUEIRA,  mARCUS
rIVERA,  kARTER  mILLS,  mAX  mINCELLO,  cOHEN
gONZALEZ,  rYAN  lASALVIA,  jAKE  sCHEIFLER,
jABRIL  mUHAMMAD jR,  lIKE  mATLINS,
aNDREW  sTORK,  tYSON  vAN  rIPER

3SD02589.jpg

#T-7 Chargers

Chargers (30  pts)

1  PLayoff  Win
Well  Coached
Tough  &  Gritty


Team  Gamechangers

Coach: James  Coccaro
Players to watch:  John  Coccaro,  Dean  Saiti,
Peter  D'arco,  Elvin  Kalaba,  Anthony 
Rapaway,  Jake  Smith,  Sal  Nicchitta

10U - Chargers.jpg

#9 40 Central

40  Central  (27  pts)

1  Playoff  Win
1  Tournament  semi-finalist
A Team  to  watch  in  2022


Team  Gamechangers

Coach: vICTOR  sOTO,  jACOB  sOTO,  Raymond  Garcia
Players to watch:  rONALD  rIVERA,  bRYCE  rEYES, 
dANIEL  gARCIA,  rYEMELOH  fLOWERS,  jOHN  fAJARDO,  
vICTOR  gONZALEZ  aBIMAELaYALA,  rYAN  gARCIA, 
Jacob  Soto

10U - 40 Central.jpg

#10 Staten Island Cobras

SI  Cobras  (26 pts)

2021  TOC  Champs
tournament  runner-up
top  5  offense
Defense: < 1 td / g


Team  Gamechangers

Coach: Joey  Khoury,  Mike  Adams
Players to watch:  Logan  Adams,  Kevin  Ortins,  Griffin  McGuckin, Rebecca  Colchamiro,
Daunte  Sisay,  Ayden  Villodas, 
Jesus  Zeferino,  Roe  Todd

_A6A1406.jpg

#T-11 Up & Coming

Up & Coming (19  pts)

1  Playoff  Win
1  Tournament  semi-finalist
Well  Coached


Team  Gamechangers

Coach: Jose  Marcial
Players to watch:  Jeremiah  Marcial,  Jaylen
Waldspurger,  Jaydyn  Amodei,  Maddox  White,
Adrian  Estrada,  Nicholast  Ploysy,  Dallas
Rin,  Kingston  Harris,  Zachery  Brown

10U - Up & Coming.jpg

#T-11 Team 6X Sports

Team  6X  Sports  (19  pts)

1  PLayoff  Win
2022  Newcomer
A  Team  to  Watch  in  2022


Team  Gamechangers

Coach: Tony  Davis
Players to watch:  Amare  Moreno,  Anthony
Davis,  Ayden  Jimenez,  Caiden  Carrasquillo,
Carlos  Cruz,  Evan  Myers,  Jermaine  McLaughlin,
Jayden  Jimenez,  Ronnie  Brodie  III,  Taj  Whitlow,
Treyce  Whitlow,  Xaidan  Glick

10U - Team 6x Sports.jpg

#13 EC Gladiators Purple

East  Coast  Gladiators (18  pts)

Well  Coached
Talent  All over the  Field


Team  Gamechangers

Coach: Justin  Mednick,  Sean  Powers
Players to watch:  Cameron  Cantillo,  Gibbs  Finche,
Gavin  Gregorovious,  Graham  Fincher,
Justin  Longo,  Michael  Epsky,  Vencente  Cimino

 

10U - EC Gladiators Purple.jpg

#14 Brick Elite

Brick  Elite  (17 pts)

1  playoff win
​Top  5  Defense


Team  Gamechangers

Coach: aNTHONY  bONTORNO, 
rYAN  bOTORNO,  dON  hILL,  mARK  iOZZI

Players to watch:  jAIRE  oLIVER,  bRANDON  mARANO jR,
nOAH  mEANY,  dANIEL  hILL,  nICHOLAS  tALIERCIO,
mAX  bAUMERT,  bRENDAN  cARTMELL,  lIAM  bLOOD,
tHOMAS  mORAGHAN,  mICHAEL  iOZZI,  mASON  hOTCHKIN

10U - Brick Elite.jpg

#15 EC Gladiators Gold

East  Coast  Gladiators (15  pts)

Well  Balanced  Team
Up  &  Coming  Team


Team  Gamechangers

Coach: Justin  Mednick
Players to watch:  Nicholas  Aiden,  Anthony
Lombardi,  Audrey  Rouse,  Cooper  Frankel,
Nick  Bekas,  Ryan  Friedlander,  Jessica  Manick

10U - EC Gladiators Gold.jpg

#T-16 Terror Squad All-Stars

Terror  Squad  All-Stars  (11 pts)

Well Coached & Improving
Tough & Talented


Team  Gamechangers

Coach: jAFARI  sTEWART,  vAUGHN
Players to watch:  jACOB  sTEWART,  vAUGHN  aTKIN jR,
pRINCE  sUMTER,  bRYSON,  aIDEN  tABEMOCTAR,
aNDRE  mORRIS jR,  pAIGE-mARIE  sTEWART

10U - Terror Squad All-Stars.jpg

#T-16 Avengers

   Avengers  (11  pts)

Tough  &  Gritty Team
well  coached


Team  Gamechangers

Coach: eD  MARIN
Players to watch:  oUSMANE  cAMARA,  lOGAN 
dIBELLA,  hARRISON  kAKALEY,  oLIVER  kAKALEY,
jAMES  sTRAIN  iii,  lUCAS  wATERSTRADT

_A6A0597.jpg

#T-18 Green Machine

Green  Machine (10  pts)

Fundamentally  Sound  team
Tough  &  Gritty


Team  Gamechangers

Coach: Stephen,  Marc  Dolce, 
Arbenor  Korca,  Phil  Musico
Players to watch:  Noah  Abusbeih,  Matthew  Vega,
Luca  Dolce,  Carmine  Carini,  ari  Korca, 
SJ  Toscanini,  CJ  Pezzuto,  Max  Mortenson,
John  Andruszkows,  Billy  Buthorn,  
Joey  Musico,  Stephen  Rivas

10U - Green Machine.jpg

#T-18 Slime U Black

Slime  U  Sports  Black (10  pts)

Well  Coached
Great  Organization


Team  Gamechangers

Coach: Coach  Harvey
Players to watch:  Amarri  Cephas,  Haiden  Redman,
Corey  Harvey  Jr,  Stevie  Roane,  Zakee  Babb,
Amir  Whitfield  Jr,  Cashuan  Green,  Lathan
Sierra,  Darrell  ealy,  Dalvon  Davis

10U - Slime U Black.jpg

#T-18 Slime U Green

Slime  U  Sports  Green (10  pts)

Well  Coached
Tough  &  Gritty


Team  Gamechangers

Coach: Coach  Harvey
Players to watch:  Gabriel  Estrada,  Tycere  Brown,
Jarel  Williams,  Zion  Grice,  Tamir  Veney,  Carl
Lomax,  Xander  Johnson,  Zavier  Concepcion,  
Sahir  Roane,  Chase  Johnson

10U - Slime U Green.jpg

Power   Rankings  &  Tournament  of  Champions

How  do  the  Power  Rankings  work?

Play  in  events,  build  your  rank,  earn  your  invite  to  the  TOC!

Overview
Ska’moog tournaments and leagues are all interconnected through our unique Power Ranking system.  We track each teams performance throughout the season and invite the top teams to compete in the Tournament of Champions. 

Timing of the Season
The season starts in January and runs through November.  The TOC is in November/Early December each year.

The Point System
- Team receive points for playing.  The more points you earn, the higher your ranking.  The scoring system is summarizes as follows:
    - 5 Pt Entry Bonus (1st Tournament 10 Pt Bonus)
    - 3 Pts for Regular Win
    - 6 Pts for Playoff Win
    - 15 Pts for Championship Win
    - 1 Pt for tie
*Note we reward teams for playing.  You do not receive negative pts for losing

#T-18 The Legion

The  Legion (10  pts)

2022  Newcomer
Gritty  Defense


Team  Gamechangers

Coach: Ant  Velazquez,  Barbara  Moran
Players to watch:  Guervin  Valce,  Delilah  Meade,
Noel  Stewart,  Zerah  Auguster,  Andrew
Springer,  Logan  Perry  Pruitt,  Jordyn
Perry,  Javon  Burns,  Zarie  Paul,
Faith  Grant,  Emmanuel  Grant

10U - The Legion.jpg

Details  on  the  Tournament  of  Champs!

Play  in  events, build  your  rank, earn  your  invite  to  the  TOC!

Battle for the Rings 2022.jpg

Who's invited?
All Tournament Winners & the Top Power Ranked teams (final invite list depends on # of teams in division).

When is the TOC?
The projected TOC dates are as follows:
- Youth - December 2022
- Girls - December 2022

What do you win in the TOC?
- The Coveted BLACK Jerseys & GOLD Rings (you get the right to wear the coveted black jerseys for all of 2023).  No one else wears black, except the champions

Format of TOC?
- 2 Round Robin followed by single elim playoff (Top Ranked teams select their round robin game opponents) - teams are seeded by Power Ranking.  Higher your rank, easier it is to win the TOC

You  just  found  a  reason  to  TAKE  YOUR  GAME  TO  THE  NEXT  LEVEL!